top of page

Privacy Policy Social Networks

1. INFORMATION TO THE USER

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

HOSPITAL VETERINARI MONTJUÏC S.L., hereinafter, CONTROLLER, informs the USER that it has proceeded to create a profile on the Social Networks Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Youtube, Vimeo and Google+, which is responsible for the processing of the user's personal data. user that takes place on said social networks and informs you that these data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of April 27 (GDPR), and Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5 (LOPDGDD), so the following information is provided to you

of treatment:

 

Why do we process your personal data?

End of treatment: maintain a relationship between the USER and the CONTROLLER that may include the following

operations:

Process requests and queries raised to the person in charge

Inform about activities and events organized by the person in charge

Inform about products or services offered by the person responsible

Interact through official profiles

For what reason can we process your personal data?

Legal basis for processing: article 6.1.a GDPR, the interested party has given his or her consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes. The USER has a profile on the same social network and has decided to join the social network of the CONTROLLER, thus showing interest in the information published therein, therefore, when requesting to follow our official profiles, they provide us with their consent to the processing of personal data published in your profile. The USER can access the privacy policies of the social network itself at any time, as well as configure their profile to guarantee their privacy.

The CONTROLLER has access to and processes the USER's public information, especially their contact name.

These data are only used within the social network itself and will only be incorporated into a file of the CONTROLLER when necessary to process the USER's request.

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

Data conservation criteria: they will be kept as long as the USER does not revoke the consent given as indicated in this privacy policy.

Who do we provide your personal data to?

Communication of data: the information provided by the USER through the social networks of the

RESPONSIBLE, including their personal data, may be published, always depending on the services that the USER uses, so it may be publicly available to other third-party users of social networks. From the profile of each social network, the USER can configure what information they want to make public in each case, see the permissions that have been granted, delete or deactivate them, such as any third-party application that they no longer wish to use.

No communication of personal data to third parties outside the social network is planned except, if it is HOSPITAL VETERINARI MONTJUÏC S.L.

HOSPITAL VETERINARI MONTJUÏC S.L.

CARRER DE MÈXIC 30, - 08004 BARCELONA (Barcelona)

essential for the development and execution of the purposes of the treatment, to our service providers related to communications, with whom the CONTROLLER has signed the confidentiality and data processor contracts required by current privacy regulations.

 

What are your rights?

Rights that assist the USER: they can only be satisfied in relation to information that is under the control of the CONTROLLER.

Right to withdraw consent at any time

Right of access, rectification, portability and deletion of your data, and limitation or opposition to its processing

Right to file a claim with the supervisory authority (www.aepd.es) if you consider that the treatment does not comply with current regulations

Contact information to exercise your rights:

HOSPITAL VETERINARI MONTJUÏC S.L.. CARRER DE MÈXIC 30, - 08004 BARCELONA (Barcelona). Email: protecciondedatos@vetpartners.es. Contact details of the data protection delegate: PABLO GORGÉ Y ASOCIADOS S.L., CALLE MURILLO 7, PORTAL 11, BAJO DCHA. - 28223 POZUELO DE

ALARCÓN(MADRID) -pgorge@pgasociados.es

 

2. USE OF THE PROFILE

The CONTROLLER will carry out the following actions:

Access to public profile information

Publication in the USER's profile of all information already published on the USER's social network.

RESPONSIBLE Send personal and individual messages through social network channels

Page status updates to be posted to USER's profile

The USER can always control their connections, eliminate content that no longer interests them and restrict who they share their connections with; To do this you must access your privacy settings.

 

3. PUBLICATIONS

The USER, once they are a follower or have joined the CONTROLLER's social network, may publish comments, links, images, photographs or any other type of multimedia content supported by it. He

USER, in all cases, must be the owner of the published content, enjoy the copyright and intellectual property rights or have the consent of the affected third parties.

Any publication on the social network, whether texts, graphics, photographs, videos, etc., is expressly prohibited. That violate or are likely to violate morality, ethics, good taste or decorum, and/or that infringe, violate or violate intellectual or industrial property rights, the right to image or the Law.

In these cases, the CONTROLLER reserves the right to immediately remove the content, without prior communication, and may request the permanent blocking of the USER.

The CONTROLLER will not be responsible for the content freely published by a USER.

The USER must keep in mind that their publications will be known by other users, so they themselves are primarily responsible for their privacy.

 

HOSPITAL VETERINARI MONTJUÏC S.L.

HOSPITAL VETERINARI MONTJUÏC S.L. CARRER DE MÈXIC 30, - 08004 BARCELONA (Barcelona)

The images that may be published on the social network will not be stored in any file by the CONTROLLER, but they will remain on the social network.

 

4. DATA OF MINORS OR PEOPLE WITH SPECIAL ABILITIES

Access and registration through the CONTROLLER's social networks is prohibited for minors under 14 years of age. For its part, if the USER has special abilities, the intervention of the holder of his/her parental authority or guardianship, or his/her legal representative through a valid document proving representation will be necessary.

The CONTROLLER will be expressly exonerated from any liability that may arise from the use of social networks by minors or people with special abilities. The social networks of the CONTROLLER do not knowingly collect any personal information from minors, therefore, if the USER is a minor, they should not register, use the social networks of THE CONTROLLER or provide any personal information.

bottom of page